Privacy Statement

The Data Protection Act and more recently GDPR, puts obligations on users of personal information and lays down principles for its use. One principle states that information must be processed fairly and lawfully. This means that you are entitled to know how we intend to use any information you provide. You can then decide whether you want to give it to us. The Data Protection Act obliges firms to lodge a notification with the Information Commissioner describing the purposes for which they process personal information. The details are publicly available from the Commissioner’s office at:

Information Commissioner 

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Telephone: 01625 545745

Fax: 01625 524510


This privacy policy sets out how we use and protects any information that you provide when you use the website of, or make contact in any way, with: Leasepoint Vehicle Management Ltd, Our Data Protection registration number is Z2043762. 

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. 

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.


We may collect the following information:

Name and job title

Contact information including email address

Content of enquiry messages supplied by you

Proposal forms: including personal, business, and bank particulars of any applicant.

Financials: Our underwriters may request bank statements, or accounts/financials for business applications, or payslips for individual applications. Sometimes individuals may need to provide utility bills also, where a proof of address is required.


What we do with the information we gather 

We require this information to be able to propose vehicle leasing and finance applications, with our funding partners. 

We need to store some of this information for repeat customers, in respect of future applications.


Security 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 


How we track usage

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to create reports. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual. 

The only cookies in use on our site are for Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it.

Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site.

Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. These cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page.

Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit the Google website. 


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and these sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease information supplied by you to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.


Your ‘right to be forgotten’

What is the right to erasure? 

Under Article 17 of the GDPR individuals have the right to have personal data erased. This is also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances. 


When does the right to erasure apply?

Individuals have the right to have their personal data erased if: 

The personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose which we originally collected or processed it for; 

We are relying on consent as our lawful basis for holding the data, and the individual withdraws their consent;

We are relying on legitimate interests as our basis for processing, the individual objects to the processing of your data, and there is no overriding legitimate interest to continue this processing;

We are processing the personal data for direct marketing purposes and you object to that processing;

We have processed the personal data unlawfully (i.e. in breach of the lawfulness requirement of the 1st principle);

We must do it to comply with a legal obligation


Can we refuse to comply with a request?

We can refuse to comply with a request for erasure if it is manifestly unfounded or excessive, considering whether the request is repetitive in nature. 

If we consider that a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive we can refuse to deal with the request. 

Should we refuse, we would need to justify our decision, and should you not agree you are able to escalate the ICO office, with contact details as detailed above.

If you would like to apply to us to have your information deleted from our system, you can do so, either by writing to us, emailing us, or phoning us and asking for our privacy officer (see contact details at the end of this notice). If we do not require your information any longer in respect of servicing a live lease vehicle you have with us, then we have one month within which to process your request, and confirm it is actioned. We have processes in place to ensure that any request received is properly logged, processed, and actioned in a compliant manner. 


Fair Process Notice

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION BY LEASEPOINT VEHICLE MANAGEMENT LIMITED, THE FUNDERS WE WILL INTRODUCE YOU TO, CREDIT REFERENCE AND FRAUD PREVENTION AGENCIES. 

When you apply for finance, via us, from a credit provider you must provide us with certain personal information which we will share with our panel of funders, Credit Reference and Fraud Prevention Agencies as this is necessary to help us decide whether to offer you finance. If you do not provide it to us we may not be able to offer you finance. Your information will be used by us, our funders, and these agencies as follows: 

We will check records about you and others held by us and by Credit Reference and Fraud Prevention agencies, for e.g. to assess your application for credit and verify identities to prevent and detect crime and money laundering. The Credit Reference Agencies will place a search footprint on your credit file that may be seen by other lenders. They will supply public information (e.g. information held on the electoral register) as well as shared credit and fraud prevention information. The Fraud Prevention Agencies will use your personal information to prevent fraud and money-laundering and to verify your identity. 

If you advise us of a director, a spouse or a financial associate, we will link your records together. You must ensure that you have their agreement to disclose their information. Credit Reference Agencies also link your records together. The links will remain on your and their files until such a time as you or they successfully file for a disassociation with the Credit Reference Agencies to break the link.

If you give us false or inaccurate information or we suspect or identify fraud, we will record this and may also pass on the information to Fraud Prevention Agencies and other organisations involved in crime prevention. Law enforcement agencies may also access and use this information. If fraud is detected, you could be refused certain services, finance or employment.

We and other organisations may access and use from other countries the information recorded by Fraud Prevention Agencies, which may be publicly-available sources.

Your data may also be used for other purposes for which you give your permission or, in limited circumstances, when required by law or where permitted by relevant data protection and privacy law.


Our lawful grounds for using your information

When we use your personal information, we may be doing so to comply with our legal obligations or for our legitimate interests; for e.g. to ensure that we provide the most appropriate offers of finance to you, to ensure that our services function correctly, to prevent fraud and money laundering and to ensure that our records are accurate and up to date. You have certain rights where we use automated decision-making tools to help us decide whether to offer you finance. You can find out more about this and your rights by accessing the privacy notice on our website www.leasepoint.co.uk/privacy or by asking the person assisting with your application for a copy. 


How to find out more:

This is a summary of how your data will be used when you apply for finance from us. If you would like full details about how your information will be used by us, our funders, Credit Reference Agencies and Fraud Prevention Agencies, including details of your rights in relation to your information, or contact details of the Credit Reference and Fraud Prevention Agencies, please: 

Visit www.experian.co.uk/crain, www.equifax.co.uk/crain or www.callcredit.co.uk/crain or 

Visit www.leasepoint.co.uk at http://www.leasepoint.co.uk/privacy or

Write to Leasepoint Vehicle Management Limited, 1 Macon Court, Herald Drive, Crewe, Cheshire, CW1 6EA or

Contact our Data Protection Officer at feedback@leasepoint.co.uk or phone 01270 620 760

By signing this order form, you agree to proceed with our terms as listed. If you are unsure about anything please contact us, letting us know of your query so we can respond.


Contacting us with any concerns:

Should you have any concerns over our handling of your data, please contact us at our business address: 1 Macon Court, Herald Drive, Crewe, Cheshire, CW1 6EA. Or via email: feedback@leasepoint.co.uk or telephone: 01270 620 760.

If you are not happy with the way we handle your complaint, you can refer the complaint to the ICO arbitration service on 0303 123 1113 or in writing to Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire,SK9 5AF